NORTH SHORE ZONE OF THEATRE BC

Festival of Plays

Adjudicator Kathryn Shaw was presented with many high-calibre productions and fine performances during the week of theatre May 8-13 at Presentation House Theatre.  However, one production stood out above all others. Marion Bridge by Daniel MacIvor, presented by Deep Cove Stage Society, will now go forward to represent the North Shore Zone at Theatre BC’s MAINSTAGE, the drama festival which encompasses winning groups from throughout British Columbia, to be held this year in Vernon, June 30-July 8, 2017 and will perform on Monday, July 3.

Main Awards presented by Adjudicator Kathryn Shaw:

Best Production (and Zone Festival Winner): Sponsored by Crystalview Pool & Spa

Marion Bridge (Deep Cove Stage Society)

Best Director: Sponsored by Fran’s Furbelows

Norman White, Marion Bridge (Deep Cove Stage Society)

Best Overall Design: Sponsored by North Shore News

Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Best Actor – Female: Sponsored by Deep Cove Stage Society

Kathryn Daniels, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Best Actor – Male: Sponsored by North Vancouver Community Players

Scott Alpen, The Great Kooshog Lake Hollis McCauley Fishing Derby

(SMP Dramatic Society)

Best Supporting Actor – Female: Sponsored by Between Shifts Theatre

Amy Starkey, Marion Bridge (Deep Cove Stage Society)

Best Supporting Actor – Male: Sponsored by SMP Dramatic Society

Todd Weitzel, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Best Ensemble: Sponsored by Royal LePage Sussex (Joe & Brody Lloyd)

Colleen Byberg, Amy Starkey, Lauren Campbell, Marion Bridge (Deep Cove Stage Society)

Best Set Design: Sponsored by Theatre West Van

Andy Jones-Cox, Linda Sharp, 2000 (North Vancouver Community Players)

Best Achievement in Costumes: Sponsored by Well Planned Theatre Company

Larysa Mianzhynksi and theatre company, Unity (1918) (Windsor Theatre Company)

Best Lighting: Sponsored by B Fit Personal Training

Michael Hewitt, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Best Sound: Sponsored by Cheshire Cheese Restaurant & Bar

Michael Hewitt, Darrell Booth, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Special Adjudicator’s Certificates of Merit:

  • To Juanita Dawn for Outstanding Kayak Design and Construction, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)
  • To Linda Sharp and Crew for Outstanding Scenic Painting, 2000 (North Vancouver Community Players)
  • To Cast and Crew of Unity (1918) for Outstanding Youth Ensemble (Windsor Theatre Company)
  • To Karen Golden for Believable Portrayal of a Nonagenarian, role of Nanny in 2000 (North Vancouver Community Players)
  • To Cast of The Great Kooshog Lake Hollis McCauley Fishing Derby for Comic Sensibility and Ability to Make Us Laugh (SMP Dramatic Society)

North Shore Zone Awards

  • Don Marsh Award (for creating a spirit of harmony amongst groups on the North Shore): Michael Methot
  • Unsung Hero Award in Memory of Jim BrickMeghan McNeight (North Vancouver Community Players)
  • Florence Goodwin Theatre Award for the Most Promising Newcomer (with a monetary value of $200 to be applied to theatre development):  Julia Murphy, Unity (1918) (Windsor Theatre Company)

 People’s Choice Awards:

Outstanding Production: Sponsored by Whitby & Tower Moving & Storage

Marion Bridge (Deep Cove Stage Society)

Outstanding PerformanceSponsored by North Shore Signarama

Kathryn Daniels, Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

Karen Golden, 2000 (North Vancouver Community Players)

Outstanding Design Element: Sponsored by Chen Auto Clinic

Set Design for 2000 (North Vancouver Community Players)

Backstage Co-operation Award (presented by Festival Technician Michael Methot):  Kayak (Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish)

The winning play, Marion Bridge will represent the North Shore Zone on Monday, July 3 at Theatre BC’s annual MAINSTAGE in Vernon, June 30-July 8, 2017.